Our Sponsors

Contributors from July 1, 2019 - December 31st, 2019

Chair's Circle

Leslie & Troy Daniels

Director's Circle

City of Santa Cruz
Nicholson Foundation
Salinas Valley Recycles

Admiral's Circle

Anonymous fund at the Community Fund of Santa Cruz County
Bank of America
Bevin Daniels
Diversity Partnership Fund, Community Foundation Santa Cruz County
East Bay Community Foundation
Kaiser Permanente for Healthy Ocean Stewards
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Sharks Foundation Community Assist Grant Process
Janelle and Yuichi Takamatsu
MUFG Union Bank Gold Level Sponsorship
Vrolyk Family Charitable

Captain's Circle

Anonymous
Celeste Basuino Alvarez /William Alvarez
Burns-Leary Family Giving Fund
Capitola Aptos Rotary
John Carlson
Hopkins & Carley (matching gift/Theresa Petredis)
Randall & Cynthia Pond
Kate Reuter
Ed Spurr
Dee Tannenbaum monthly recurring donation
Geo H. Wilson Fund at Community Foundation Santa Cruz County
Sue H. Wilson "Survivor's Trust"

Crew Member

Marty Ackerman in honor of Dan Haifley !!!!
Mike Beck
Mary & Harry Blanchard
Maria Bonsall in memory of Len Miller
Shirley Busch
Patrick & Carla Cazstens
Kay & Gordon Cumming
Kristina Eileen Cunningham
Kyle Davenport in honor of the OSO weather station and Jack O'Neill
Sam Farr
Francis Garcia
Gary & Cheryl Gettleman
David Gryska
Karen L. Scott & Keith Gudger
Joe Hall
John Hunt
Intel Foundation match on behalf of Theodore Kirkiles
Ina Jaffe
Theodore Kirkiles
George & Tara Leonard
Mike Morton & Nancy Lewis
Tom Manheim
Charles & Judith Martin-Hoyt
Christopher Morten in honor of Jessica Morten
National Marine Sanctuary Foundation
John C. & Carolyn R. Overton
Karena Pushnik
Redtree Partners LP
Phyllis Rosenblum
Sharon Sarris
Ron Sinoway
Jon & Marjorie Sisk
Philip Vandenberg in memory of Tom Akrop
Sandra Lynn & R. David Schmaier
Jon Sisk
Cathy Stefanki and Don Iglesias
Nancy S. Woolf
Joyce Wrenn in memory of Gus Gregory

Jack O'Neill Memorial Fund

100,000th Student Campaign

AmazonSmile Foundation

Lighthouse Lighting

Bud Colligan
Santa Cruz County Bank
Gary Filizettii, Devcon Construction Inc.
Jessica Locatelli, Finance Advisor, Morgan Stanley Wealth Management
Bill & Brigid Simpkins Family Fund

Commodore's Circle

Adobe match on behalf of Mark Grilli
Anonymous
Jim & Kim Beckett
Bremner Fund (Robert and Nancy Bremner) at the Community Foundation Santa Cruz County
Capitola Foundation
City of Capitola
Bud Colligan
Comerica Watershed to Sea STEM Learning
Dream Inn
Mark Grilli
James and Susan Lansbury Fund of the Community Foundation for Monterey County
The Leonore & Howard Klein Foundation, Inc.
George H Leonard & Tara H Leonard
The Loewenstern Fund
Mike McCabe
Jack McLaughlin
Nordic Naturals
Bridget O'Neill
Tim & Lisa O'Neill
Pacific Gas & Electric Company
Palo Alto Medical Foundation
Cheryl Pruss
Randy Repass and Sally-Christine Rodgers: Repass-Rodgers Fund for the Environment at Community Foundation Santa Cruz county
Rotary Club of Santa Cruz
Valerie Russell
Bill & Brigid Simpkins Family Fund
Robert Stephens Nonendowed Donor-Advised Fund, Community Foundation Santa Cruz County
Sidney Stern Memorial Trust
The Upjohn California Fund
West Marine BlueFuture Fund at the CFSCC

Navigator

Mary & Harry Blanchard
Facebook
Florence Lesar
Colleen Nevins & Joe Ayer in honor of Zebidius Nevins and in memory of Max Nevins
Randall & Cynthia Pond
Sandra Lynn & R. David Schmaier
Richard & Elizabeth Svee
Vernon & Meredith Wallace

Supporter

Anonymous (several)
Barbara Bacon
Will & Anne Boutelle in memory of Lt. Cmdr William Eugene Boutelle, U.S.N.
Paula J. Carmack in honor of Dan Haifley's birthday November 2019
Neal Coonerty
William & Elizabeth Engelman
John and Elaine French
John & Deborah Greenspan in honor of Dr. Troy Daniels
Karen Groppi
Margaret Harlor
Carol D. Hill
Rick Hyman
Raimanu Koenig monthly recurring donation in memory of Manutea
Bruce & Susan Krogstad
Jim & Jan Krueger
Rick & Donna Laske
Don Lauritson
Nancy Lenz
David & Geri Lieby
Jessica Mancini
Caroline Martin
Gary & Vicki Pezzi in memory of Joel Sea Scott
Powell Living Trust
John Presleigh in memory of Aurora Blodgett
Mike Rotkin & Madelyn McCaul in honor of Dan Haifley
Sierra Club - Ventana Chapter: Walking the Bay
Jim Skinner
Susan and Donald Snyder
Gee Sperry
Lawrence Tartaglino
Dick & Marion Vittitow
Bob Warfield
Jonathan Wittwer & Susan Wittwer

Daniel Motta Memorial Fund

Stefan Monica

Adam Webster Memorial Fund

Anonymous
Vance Landis-Carey
Sandra Cohen, in honor of Dan Haifley
Marcus Supan, in honor of Tom & Judy Webster
Systems Studies
Sheryl Guidera
Al & Margit Aramburu
Michael & Sandra Beck
Tom & Lill Beggs

 

Dan Haifley Program Fund

Donna Blitzer
Ron and Jane Pomerantz and Weed
Leslie and Troy Daniels

OSO Transportation Fund

Chris Berry
Sandra Cohen
Lauren Donnelly-Crocker in honor of Rachel Kippen and her incredible leadership!
Rebecca Haifley
Individual cash donations from Just Environmentalism Speaker Event 08/01/19
Surf City Santa Cruz Kiwanis Foundation

In-Kind

Phil and Peggy Crews, Pelican Ranch Winery
The Crow's Nest Restaurant
Cruzio
Dr. Justin Cummings, City of Santa Cruz Mayor, Doris Duke Conservation Scholars Program
David Dennis, Ventana Surfboards and Supplies
Discretion Brewing
Sheila Gunn
Kinnetic Labs
Niels Kisling
Sara Lozano, Sambrailo Packaging
Ted Provost of Ted's Plumbing
Team O'Neill
Claudia Pineda Tibbs, La Eco Latina
Trader Joe's
Woodstock's Pizza

Kent Robert Larsen Fund

Robert Larsen, Marilyn Larsen, and Carol Mungle in memory of Kent R. Larsen